Veterans Disability Info Blog
[…] But apparently, he took some trauma to that kidney and a blockage occurred resulting in hydronephrosis of that kidney.

We successfully one this client’s case on the grounds that a non-congenital condition was superimposed on top of the congenital condition. The hydronephrosis was a non-congenital condition that he likely incurred because of the ectopic kidney, which was pre-existing and congenital.

Practical Tip: Always consider whether a new condition was superimposed on top of a pre-existing congenital condition.

How Do I Prove Aggravation of a Pre-Existing Condition?

Under 38 CFR § 3.306, “a preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.”

In other words, there is a presumption of aggravation of a pre-existing medical condition if got worse due to service, but the VA can overcome that by showing that the increase in severity was due to natural progression.